Spring Sunday 2018

Leigh and Lowton SC

Results as of 23:54 on April 15, 2018

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 4, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 33, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 01/04 R2 01/04 R3 01/04 R4 08/04 R5 08/04 R6 08/04 R7 15/04 R8 15/04 R9 15/04 Total Nett
1st Blaze 1027 770 Mark Cuthbert   (9.0) (10.0) 4.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0) (5.0) 1.0 43.0 10.0
2nd Topper 1338 48252 Thomas Fielding-Link   (15.0) 3.0 7.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 3.0 135.0 18.0
3rd RS 400 939 828 Christopher Williams Mark Spencer 4.0 (11.0) 3.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 4.0 138.0 25.0
4th RS 400 939 1318 Terry Oliver Mark Atherton (13.0) (14.0) 6.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 (14.0) 12.0 (34.0 DNC) 101.0 26.0
5th RS 400 939 1091 Stuart Belfield James Belfield (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 4.0 13.0 (19.0 DNF) 6.0 150.0 29.0
6th Streaker 1139 1837 Graeme Bristow   1.0 1.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 4.0 19.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 169.0 33.0
7th Laser 1082 212457 Ty Burrows   10.0 8.0 8.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (11.0) 9.0 5.0 153.0 40.0
8th Laser 1082 185033 Mark Hardy   11.0 5.0 2.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 12.0 13.0 (34.0 DNC) 179.0 43.0
9th RS Aero 7 1063 1415 Julia Bowden   5.0 6.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 5.5 OOD 5.5 OOD 34.0 DNC 192.0 56.0
10th RS 400 939 1396 Richard Catchpole Gary Coop (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 210.0 74.0
11th Laser Radial 1125 73 Glynn Purnell   3.0 7.0 1.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 215.0 79.0
12th RS 600 916 851 Nick Turpin   (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 5.0 (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 215.0 79.0
13th Laser Radial 1125 1 Lorcan Knowles   2.0 2.0 14.0 OCS (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 222.0 86.0
14th Laser 1082 161369 Steve Wroe   7.0 4.0 9.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 224.0 88.0
15th RS 400 939 1257 Mark Dingsdale Vanessa Evans 6.0 9.0 5.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 224.0 88.0
16th RS 400 939 1285 Roy Thomason Ryan Morris 12.0 12.0 11.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 239.0 103.0
17th Laser 1082 210980 Mark Lunn   (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 6.0 1.0 34.0 DNC 245.0 109.0
18th RS 200 1041 1551 Louise Mckeand Cathy Partington (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 34.0 DNC 246.0 110.0
19th 29ER 914 2292 Sian Talbot Maddi Bristow (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 34.0 DNC 247.0 111.0
20th Laser 1082 4679 Ian Ritchie   8.0 21.0 OCS 14.0 OCS (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 247.0 111.0
21st RS 200 1041 296 Alistair Coates Tom Coates 16.0 OOD 21.0 OOD 14.0 OOD (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 255.0 119.0
21st RS Aero 7 1063 1299 Richard Woodward   16.0 OOD 21.0 OOD 14.0 OOD (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 255.0 119.0
23rd Solution 1098 456 Martin Tubb   (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 8.0 10.0 34.0 DNC 256.0 120.0
24th Laser 1082 194679 Mike Baldwin   (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 34.0 DNC 259.0 123.0
25th Enterprise 1115 21983 Ian Nixon Audrey Nixon (34.0 DNC) 13.0 10.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 261.0 125.0
26th 29ER 914 2213 Brandon Banner Beth Latham 14.0 16.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 268.0 132.0
27th Topper 1338 7 M Busby   (34.0 DNC) 19.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 14.0 34.0 DNC 271.0 135.0
28th RS 400 939 1257 Chris Williams Vanessa Evans (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 1.0 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 273.0 137.0
29th Topper 1338 46162 Elsie Busby   (34.0 DNC) 18.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 34.0 DNC 275.0 139.0
30th Laser Radial 1125 201641 Lewis Coop   (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 8.0 34.0 DNC 280.0 144.0
31st Phantom 1014 1311 Mike Barnes   (34.0 DNC) 15.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 287.0 151.0
32nd Optimist 1646 1 Austin Busby   (34.0 DNC) 17.0 (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 289.0 153.0
33rd Laser 2000 1109 21197 Bill Busby Tania Busby (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 34.0 DNC 291.0 155.0

Solo Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 4, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 01/04 R2 01/04 R3 01/04 R4 08/04 R5 08/04 R6 08/04 R7 15/04 R8 15/04 R9 15/04 Total Nett
1st Solo 1154 5417 Brian Sprague   (4.0) (2.0) 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 15.0 5.0
2nd Solo 1154 4556 Tom Welz   2.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 2.0 57.0 9.0
3rd Solo 1154 5217 Malcolm Waddington   1.0 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (6.0) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 45.0 10.0
4th Solo 1154 4985 Kim Cant   3.0 (6.0) 2.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 3.2 OOD 2.0 3.0 55.2 13.2
5th Solo 1154 4521 Stuart Van Den Hoek   (5.0) (7.0) (5.0) 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 41.0 18.0
6th Solo 1154 5272 Dave Kelsall   (6.0) (8.0) (6.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 5.1 OOD 4.0 46.1 19.1
7th Solo 1154 4943 Nik James   (7.0) 4.0 4.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 5.0 66.0 23.0
8th Solo 1154 5350 Chris Helsby   8.0 3.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 8.0 DNF 76.0 28.0
9th Solo 1154 4276 Brian Holt   (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF (12.0 DNC) 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 89.0 41.0
10th Solo 1154 5216 Owen Griffith   (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 7.0 OOD 5.0 OOD 6.0 OOD (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 90.0 42.0
11th Solo 1154 4776 Ken Cottam   (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 101.0 53.0

R7 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-04-15 at 15/04

Start: Handicap Start, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Topper 1338 48252 Thomas Fielding-Link   45:04 3 0:44:55 1.0
2 RS 400 939 1396 Richard Catchpole Gary Coop 44:26 4 0:47:19 2.0
3 29ER 914 2292 Sian Talbot Maddi Bristow 43:19 4 0:47:24 3.0
4 Streaker 1139 1837 Graeme Bristow   41:24 3 0:48:28 4.0
5 RS 200 1041 1551 Louise Mckeand Cathy Partington 51:58 4 0:49:55 5.0
6 RS Aero 7 1063 1415 Julia Bowden   OOD     5.5
7 Laser 1082 210980 Mark Lunn   41:04 3 0:50:36 6.0
8 RS 400 939 828 Christopher Williams Mark Spencer 47:59 4 0:51:06 7.0
9 Solution 1098 456 Martin Tubb   42:18 3 0:51:22 8.0
10 Blaze 1027 770 Mark Cuthbert   54:06 4 0:52:41 9.0
11 Laser 1082 194679 Mike Baldwin   42:49 3 0:52:46 10.0
12 Laser 1082 212457 Ty Burrows   43:07 3 0:53:08 11.0
13 Laser 1082 185033 Mark Hardy   43:37 3 0:53:45 12.0
14 RS 400 939 1091 Stuart Belfield James Belfield 51:38 4 0:54:59 13.0
15 RS 400 939 1318 Terry Oliver Mark Atherton 53:55 4 0:57:25 14.0

R8 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-04-15 at 15/04

Start: Handicap Start, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser 1082 210980 Mark Lunn   64:29 4 0:59:36 1.0
2 RS 400 939 1396 Richard Catchpole Gary Coop 56:28 4 1:00:08 2.0
3 RS 200 1041 1551 Louise Mckeand Cathy Partington 63:05 4 1:00:36 3.0
4 Topper 1338 48252 Thomas Fielding-Link   60:56 3 1:00:43 4.0
5 Blaze 1027 770 Mark Cuthbert   63:18 4 1:01:38 5.0
6 RS Aero 7 1063 1415 Julia Bowden   OOD     5.5
7 29ER 914 2292 Sian Talbot Maddi Bristow 57:00 4 1:02:22 6.0
8 RS 400 939 828 Christopher Williams Mark Spencer 58:48 4 1:02:37 7.0
9 Laser Radial 1125 201641 Lewis Coop   70:41 4 1:02:50 8.0
10 Laser 1082 212457 Ty Burrows   68:11 4 1:03:01 9.0
11 Solution 1098 456 Martin Tubb   70:00 4 1:03:45 10.0
12 Laser 1082 194679 Mike Baldwin   70:13 4 1:04:54 11.0
13 RS 400 939 1318 Terry Oliver Mark Atherton 61:00 4 1:04:58 12.0
14 Laser 1082 185033 Mark Hardy   70:35 4 1:05:14 13.0
15 Topper 1338 7 M Busby   59:27 2 1:28:52 14.0
16 RS 400 939 1091 Stuart Belfield James Belfield DNF     19.0
16 Streaker 1139 1837 Graeme Bristow   DNF     19.0
16 Topper 1338 46162 Elsie Busby   DNF     19.0
16 Laser 2000 1109 21197 Bill Busby Tania Busby DNF     19.0

R9 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-04-15 at 15/04

Start: Handicap Start, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Blaze 1027 770 Mark Cuthbert   61:59 4 1:00:21 1.0
2 RS 400 939 1396 Richard Catchpole Gary Coop 58:04 4 1:01:50 2.0
3 Topper 1338 48252 Thomas Fielding-Link   63:54 3 1:03:41 3.0
4 RS 400 939 828 Christopher Williams Mark Spencer 60:31 4 1:04:27 4.0
5 Laser 1082 212457 Ty Burrows   71:28 4 1:06:03 5.0
6 RS 400 939 1091 Stuart Belfield James Belfield 63:25 4 1:07:32 6.0
7 Streaker 1139 1837 Graeme Bristow   DNF     8.0

R7 - Solo Fleet - 2018-04-15 at 15/04

Start: Solo Start, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Solo 1154 4556 Tom Welz   1 1.0
2 Solo 1154 5417 Brian Sprague   2 2.0
3 Solo 1154 4521 Stuart Van Den Hoek   3 3.0
4 Solo 1154 4985 Kim Cant   OOD 3.2
5 Solo 1154 4943 Nik James   4 4.0
6 Solo 1154 5350 Chris Helsby   5 5.0
7 Solo 1154 5217 Malcolm Waddington   6 6.0
8 Solo 1154 5272 Dave Kelsall   7 7.0
9 Solo 1154 4276 Brian Holt   8 8.0

R8 - Solo Fleet - 2018-04-15 at 15/04

Start: Solo Start, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Solo 1154 5417 Brian Sprague   1 1.0
2 Solo 1154 4985 Kim Cant   2 2.0
3 Solo 1154 4556 Tom Welz   3 3.0
4 Solo 1154 5350 Chris Helsby   4 4.0
5 Solo 1154 4521 Stuart Van Den Hoek   5 5.0
6 Solo 1154 5272 Dave Kelsall   OOD 5.1
7 Solo 1154 4943 Nik James   6 6.0

R9 - Solo Fleet - 2018-04-15 at 15/04

Start: Solo Start, Finishes: Place
Rank Class PY SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Solo 1154 5417 Brian Sprague   1 1.0
2 Solo 1154 4556 Tom Welz   2 2.0
3 Solo 1154 4985 Kim Cant   3 3.0
4 Solo 1154 5272 Dave Kelsall   4 4.0
5 Solo 1154 4943 Nik James   5 5.0
6 Solo 1154 4521 Stuart Van Den Hoek   6 6.0
7 Solo 1154 5350 Chris Helsby   DNF 8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com